Just what is in the makeup?

When shopping online not many sellers show the chemical composition of the make up sets. However, most responsible sellers will send you a list or a photo of the back of the packaging for you to see the composition.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE:

In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used as a pigment, sunscreen and a thickener. As a sunscreen, it is notable in that combined with zinc oxide , it is considered to be an effective sunscreen that is less harmful to coral reefs than sunscreens that include chemicals such as oxybenzone and octinoxate. Source Wikipedia

PARFUM:

It is a mixture of fragrant essential oils or aroma compoundsfixatives and solvents, used to give the human body, animals, food, objects, and living-spaces an agreeable scent. Source Wikipedia

PHENOXYETHANOL:

It is a germicidal and germistatic glycol etherphenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds. Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative; an insect repellent; an antiseptic; a solvent for cellulose acetatedyesinks, and resins; a preservative for pharmaceuticalscosmetics and lubricants; an anesthetic in fish aquaculture; and in organic synthesis. Phenoxyethanol is an alternative to formaldehyde-releasing preservatives.[4] In Japan and the EU, its concentration in cosmetics is restricted to 1%. Source: Wikipedia

HYDROGENATED POLYISOBUTENE:

MICA is one of the most important mineral ingredients in cosmetics, used widely to add shimmer and sparkle. Basically, if a product has a shimmer effect, it’s almost definitely mica. It is also popular in skincare products designed to create a glow effect, particularly those marketed as brightening or illuminating. http://www.vogue.co.uk/article/skincare-alphabet-what-is-mica

IRON OXIDES:

Iron oxides impart a color to cosmetics and personal care products. Depending on the specific Iron Oxides or mixtures of Iron Oxides used, the color will vary from orange, red, yellow to black. Scientific Facts: Iron Oxides are naturally occurring mineral deposits. www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/iron-oxides-0

PARAFFIN

Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are derived from petroleum. … In cosmetics and personal care products, these waxes are used in many types of products including lipsticks, baby products, eye and facial makeup, as well as nail care, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, and noncoloring hair preparations. www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/paraffin

CERA MICROCRISTALLINA

Ultramarines are synthetic pigments (blue, green, pink, red, and violet) of sodium aluminum sulfosilicate. In cosmetics and personal care products, Ultramarines are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types. Ultramarines impart color to cosmetics and personal care products. www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/ultramarines-0

SODIUM BENZOATE:

It is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative. https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-benzoate

GLYCERYL STEARATE:

These are esterification products of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is used as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and a surfactant – emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products. www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/glyceryl-stearate

KAOLIN

Naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. Kaolin’s absorbent properties make it a popular ingredient in clay masks for oily skin. Used too often in high amounts, it can be drying, but is otherwise a benign ingredient. https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/absorbent/kaolin.html

MAGNESIUM STEARATE

In cosmetics and personal care products, Stearate salts are used mainly in the formulation of makeup products such as eyeliner, eyeshadow, mascara, lipsticks, blushers, face powders and foundations. They are also used in fragrances, deodorants, and hair and skin care products. www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/magnesium-stearate

TALC

Has many uses in cosmetics and personal care products including as an absorbent , anti-caking agent and to improve the feel of the product. Talc is approved by the Food and Drug Administration for use in ingested and topical drug products. http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/talc-information

 

PVP

POLYVINYL ALCOHOL Polyvinyl Alcohol  is a polymer  of vinyl alcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Polyvinyl Alcohol is used in a wide range of products, including makeup, skin care products and facial masks.    http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/polyvinyl-alcohol-0

%d bloggers like this: